Home
Schedule
Registration

Pawformance Dog Sports Results!

Awards, Certificates, Special Honors and Titles

Last updated Sat, Feb 4, 2017


Results - in and out of the rings!

The following accomplishments are proof that our common sense approach to training works in many venues! We are proud to have assisted the following trainers with their accomplishments through our Pawformance classes and lessons at Results Dog Training LLC.

Todays dog sports - especially rally and agility - are truly enjoyed by most pets. Dog sports give pets an interesting life and a 'job'! Participating in a class is a positive way to channel your pet's physical and mental creative energy and to provide constructive socializing.

Trainers find the experience of advanced training challenging and rewarding. And it is a nice stress release for pets and their people! In additon, it provides recreation and exercise for both. If you are looking for a new hobby and may enjoy doing a 'light' dog sport with your well mannered pet - get off the couch and join us. My recreational Obedience & Manners - Level Three with a Pawformance Dog Sports meld may be just what you are looking for!

Warning - training here can be habit forming, we have fun!

Enjoy your read!

Mary T. Ratelle
Director - Results Dog Training & Pawformance Dog Sports!


Guide to reading:

Honorable mentions are listed as on occasion, a trainer may have a pet that because of health or other reasons had to discontinue training after much effort was spent. These dogs certainly would have titled if their misfortune had not occurred.

Participating trainer name(s) is noted, a handler may be listed if known, if other than trainer.

Honorifics are categorized by type of sport. Titles are then noted by the present and past year which are in bold and noted first, then by the decade. Due to web exposure, last name initial(s) only is used. Information is shared as known, RDT LLC is not responsible for errors. If an update or correction should be noted, please advise.


Page Order:

Versatility
Service and Therapy
Rally Obedience
Agility
Obedience

Certificates & Honorifics
Carting and Draft, Earth Dog, Field and Hunting Dogs, Herding,
Search and Rescue, Temperament Test, Theater, Tracking
and one (!) Weight Pull Dog.

Conformation 2000
Conformation 1980s & 1990s Trainers A-M
Conformation 1980s & 1990s Trainers N-Z

Junior Handlers
AKC Canine Good Citizens

Organization Links


Abbreviations Used:

American - Am.
American Kennel Club - AKC
American Rare Breed Association - ARBA
Canadian - Can.
Canadian Kennel Club - CKC
Champion - Ch.
Dog Training Club - DTC
Federation of Rare Breeds - FORBS
Kennel Club - KC
Rare Heirs - RH
States Kennel Club - SKC
United Kennel Club - UKC and Breed Parent Clubs.
United Kennel Club Champion - UCH
United Kennel Club Grand Champion - UGRCH



Versatility* - VN

Versatility is an honorific offered by some of the parent breed clubs. The VN title recognizes a pet that has accquired titles in several different venues! The clubs set their own requirements and the challenging various accomplishments required are based on what the designated breed was bred to do.

Arleen and Tom P. - Emily - Ch. His Majesty Maple Creek Emily VC, TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Versatility Certificate - Mastiff Club of America

Arleen and Tom P. - Sadie - Ch. Sidetrack's Sassy Sadie VC, TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Versatility Certificate - Mastiff Club of America

Mary T. Ratelle - 'Matt' - Am. & Can. Ch. Beaumaris Flying Chelsea Guy, VC, Am. & Can. CD, WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
Versatility Certificate - Golden Retriever Club of America


*Not to be confused with the new AKC Obedience Versatility Title as published in the AKC Gazette to be effective January 1, 2009.

Top   Home

Service and Therapy Dogs

Assistance dogs and their handlers must display strict obedience and manners. Some teams noted have passed the test requirements for Therapy Dogs International, (TDI.) Leader Dogs for the Blind, hearing and service dogs provide eyes and ears for their people. The attention of visiting therapy pets and their handlers bring sunshine and joy to many. They may visit hospitals, nursing homes, schools, and shut ins. Our local libraries also have programs for children to read to the dogs, especially beneficial for struggling readers as the dogs never criticize a word misread!

2000+s:

RDT LLC Hosted Tests - 05-06 and 11-04 - Thank you to TDI Evaluator Chris C.

Mike B. - Black Jack TDI, CGC - Labrador Retriever
TDI Test pass 05-06

Leslie B. - Ellebe TDI, CGC - German Shepherd
TDI Test pass 11-04
Brighton and Howell Carnegie District Libraries - 2005, 2006, 2007 - Reading with the Dogs
Classrooom Therapy Dog. Leslie teaches children with special needs at Highlander Way Middle School, Howell

Natalie B. - Lightning - Bellino My Lightning RN, RA, RE, NAJ, TDI, CGC - Shetland Sheepdog
TDI test pass 01-07
Visiting at the Howell Care Center - Fall 2007, Winter 2008.

Natalie B. - Thunder - Tuonare My Thunder RN, RA, RE, NAJ, TDI, CGC - Shetland Sheepdog
TDI test pass 01-07
Visiting at the Howell Care Center - Fall 2007, Winter 2008.

Mary Alice B. - Jack - Golden Retriever
Classroom Therapy Dog. Mary Alice teaches special needs children at Hilton Elementary School, Brighton - 2006, 2007.

Susan C. - Neka TDI, CGC - Portuguese Water Dog
Neka and Sue visit with alzheimer patients - 2003.

Marie D. - Polo TDI, CGC - Border Collie
TDI test pass 5-06

Shelly D. - Bosco - Labrador Retriever
Highland Library Children's Reading Program

Shelly D. - Demo - TDI, CGC - Golden Retriever
TDI test pass 8-11-07.
Fowlerville District Library Children's Reading Program - 2007
Visiting residents at an assisted living home center in Parshalville - Fall 2007.

Lee F. - Cassie TDI, CGC - Golden Retriever
Brighton and Howell Carnegie District Libraries Reading with the Dogs Program - 2004 & 2005
TDI test pass 10-03
Lee donated foster care and training for Cassie, a diagnosis of hip dysplasia ended service with PWAC - 2001. She now lives with Lee.

Lee F. - Chelsea - Labrador Retriever
Donated foster care and training for Chelsea - PWAC - 2001

Maureen H. - Chauncy TDI Inc., CGC - Labrador x
2014+ Visits at St. Joseph Hospital - Ann Arbor

Laura L. - U-AG1 Skye TDI, CGC - Australian Heeler
TDI Test Pass 5-31-06

Kristi M. - Molly TDI, CGC - Boxer Mix
TDI test pass - 11-05.
2005 Visits at Brighton Hospital.

Julie H. P. - Midas TDI, CGC - Acorn's Found the Midas Touch - Leonberger
State Of Michigan Award Presented in Recognition of Therapy Dog Service - 2006
St. Joseph Mercy Hospital visits - 2008, 2007 & 2006
Fowlerville District Library Children's Reading Program - 2007
Brighton and Howell Carnegie District Libraries Reading with the Dogs Program - 2007 and 2006
TDI test pass 5-31-06

Jan M. - Docker - Golden Retriever
Jan donated early foster care and training for Docker - Paws With A Cause Graduate - 2001!

Denise P. - Gianni - Der Hagen's Very Versace TDI, CGC - Rottweiler
TDI test pass and Certification - 06-04
Denise and Gianni visit at the Ann Arbor Children's Hospital - 2004

Mary T. Ratelle - Touche' - Ch. Shaggyluv Chelsea's Touche' CD, RN, RA, TDI, CGC - Havanese
TDI test pass 5-31-06


Service and Therapy Prior to 2000

RDT LLC Test - 04-98 Thank you TDI Evaluator Debbie H.

Linda B. - Buddy - Jason's Buddy Boy CDX, CGC - Golden Retriever

Fran D. - Sam - Labrador Retriever
Livingston Care Center - 1990s - Resident Therapy Dog
Fran donated a wheelchair for our CGC tests.
Mary T. assisted with staff training at the center for those interacting with Sam.

George G. and coach Marge G. - Scout - Chelsea's Allegheny Scout CD, TDI, CGC - Golden Retriever
TDI Test Pass - 04-98

Richard H. - Marcus - Ch. Sir Marcus of Maple Creek CD, TDI, CGC - Mastiff

Arleen P. - Emily - Ch. His Majesty Maple Creek Emily TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Arleen P. - Sadie - Ch. Sidetrack's Sassy Sadie VC, TDI, CGC - Mastiff

Patricia P. - Larry - Labrador Retriever
Pat donated early foster care and training for Larry - Leader Dog Graduate 1993!

Mary T. Ratelle - Jasmine - Forte Chelsea's Royal Doulton CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Ears for the Deaf and Paws With A Cause demonstration dog.
Jasmine loved visiting at the Howell Community Education Little Howellers Preschool.
Mary T. Ratelle - Crystal- Chelsea's Waterford Crystal, CGC - Golden Retriever
Crystal's favorite place was the same as her sister's - Howell Community Education Little Howellers Preschool.

Barb R. - Cody - Chelsea's Charmer CD, TDI, CGC - Golden Retriever
Barb and Cody were very active with the Livonia Pet-A-Pet chapter where they resided.
See our 'charming' picture of Cody and Barb with a group of Dominican nuns!
Barb R. - Holly - Chelsea's Say Yes - Holly! TDI, CGC - Golden Retriever
Barb passed September 28, 1994. She is greatly missed.

David T. - Luke TDI, CGC - Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
TDI test pass - 04-98

Mary Jane T. - Tillie TDI, CGC - Cardigan Welsh Corgi
TDI test pass - 04-98



Top   Home

Rally Obedience

Rally trainers and their pets love this 'relaxed' version of obedience. Participants are encouraged to use chat, praise and signals as they handle their pet through various stations performing exercises that are posted at each. Novice level is on leash. Advanced and Excellent levels offer off leash exercises that include low jumps. A leg is a qualifying score, three are needed under two different judges for these basic titles.

After the Excellent Title is earned, some choose go compete for a Rally Advanced-Excellent title. To earn this, the team must qualify 10 times in both the Advanced B and Excellent B classes at the same trial.

Pets and their trainers that have participated in Rally develop 'polish' that increases attention, command response and handling - not only for other dogs sports, but for off leash everyday situations. Our first Rally-O classes were offered in January of 2001, titles became available through the AKC in 2005.

AKC Title Abbreviations:

Rally Novice - RN
Rally Advanced - RA
Rally Excellent - RE
Rally Advanced-Excellent - RAE

Perfect score: 100 points.

Rally Honor Roll:

Champion Shaggyluv Chelsea's Touche' CD RA TDI CGC
receives the Havanese Club of America Award for Top Rally Obedience Score in the USA - 2007!!

New AKC Sport in 2005:

Natalie B. - Lightning - Bellino My Lightning RE, NAJ, TDI, CGC - Shetland Sheepdog
RN - #1 leg - Oakland Co KC - 9-05 - First time in a ring - Entry 15 - Second place*!
*In first place was Natalie and litter brother Thunder!
RN - #2 leg - Livonia KC - 9-05
RN - #3 leg - Livonia KC - 9-05 - Entry 16 - New title - Second place!
RN - Bumper leg - St. Clair KC - 9-17-05 - Second place!
*Rally Novice Title in three consecutive trials!
RA - #1 leg - Ann Arbor KC - 7-8-06 - First trial - Fourth place!
RA - #2 leg - Ann Arbor KC- 7-9-06 -First place!
RA - #3 leg - Berrien Co. KC - 8-05-06 - New title!
*Rally Advanced Title in three consecutive trials!
RE - Ingham Co. KC- 12-03-06 - First trial - #1 leg
RE - Oakland Co. KC - 01-20-07 - #2 leg
RE - Oakland Co. KC - 01-21-07 - #3 leg - New title!
*Rally Excellent Title in three consecutive trials!
RAE - #1 Leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 4-6-07
RAE - #2 Leg - Genesee Co. KC - 5-18-07
RAE - #3 Leg - Genesee Co. KC - 5-19-07

Natalie B. - Thunder - Tuonare My Thunder RN, RA, RE, NAJ, TDI CGC - Shetland Sheepdog
RN - #1 leg - Oakland Co. KC - 9-05 - First time in a ring - Entry 15 - First place!
RN - #2 leg - Livonia KC - 9-05 - Entry 18 - Third place!
RN - #3 leg - Livonia KC - 9-05 - Entry 16 - First place!
RN - St. Clair KC - 9-17-05 - Bumper leg - First place!
*Rally Novice Title in three consecutive trials!
RA - #1 leg - Ann Arbor KC - 7-8-06 - First trial - Third place!
RA - #2 leg - Ann Arbor KC- 7-9-06
RA - #3 leg - Berrien Co. KC - 8-05-06 - New title!
*Rally Advanced Title in three consecutive trials!
RE - #1 leg - Jaxon KC - 12-02-06
RE - #2 leg - Ingham Co. KC- 12-03-06 - Second place!
RE - #3 leg - Oakland Co. KC - 01-20-07 - New title - Second place!
RE - Oakland Co KC - 01-21-07 Bumper leg - Fourth place!
*Rally Excellent Title in three consecutive trials!
RAE - #1 Leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 4-6-07
RAE - #2 Leg - Genesee Co. KC - 5-18-07
RAE - #3 Leg - Genesee Co. KC - 5-19-07
RAE - #4 Leg - Oakland Co. KC Trial 1 - 1-19-08
RAE - #5 Leg - Oakland Co. KC Trial 2 - 1-19-08 - Advanced score 98 - Second place!

Ann C. - Aggie - Saint Bernard x
RN - #1 leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 05-06-16 - 4th place!
RN - #2 leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 05-06-16 - 3rd place!
RN - #3 leg - Ann Arbor Dog Training Club - 10-07-16 - 2nd place! New title!
*Rally Novice Title in three consecutive trials!

Lee F. - Zoe RN, CGC - Golden Retriever
RN - #1 leg - Oakland Co. KC - 9-05
RN - #2 leg - Livonia KC - 9-05
RN - #3 leg - Jaxon KC - 12-05 - New title!
*Rally Novice Title in three consecutive trials!

George G. - Storm RN - Calm Before the Storm RN - Doberman Pinscher
RN - #1 leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 05-06-16
RN - #2 leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 05-06-16
RN - #3 leg - Ann Arbor KC - 07-08-16 - 97 pts.New title!
* Rally Novice Title in three consecutive trials!

Mary T. Ratelle - Touche' - Ch. Shaggyluv Chelsea's Touche' CD, RA, TDI, CGC - Havanese
RN - #1 leg - Oakland Co. KC - 9-2-05
RN - #2 leg - Livonia KC - 9-3-05
RN - #3 leg - Livonia KC - 9-4-05 - New title!
*Rally Novice Title in three consecutive trials!
RA - #1 leg - Sag. Valley KC - 4-6-07
RA - #2 leg - Genesse Co. KC - 05-18-07 - 98 points!
RA - #3 leg - Genesse Co. KC - 05-19-07 - 96 points - New title!
*Rally Advanced Title in three consecutive trials!
*Touche' receives the Havanese Club of America Award for Top Rally Obedience Havanese in the USA - 2007!!

Heather A. S. - Alex RN - Bernese Mountain Dog
RN - #1 leg - Jaxon KC - 11-26-05 - First trial and the first time at a show!
RN - #2 leg - Ingham Co. KC - 11-27-05 - 96 pts. - Second place!
RN - #3 leg - OTC of Grtr. Lansing - 12-11-05 95 pts. - New title - Fourth place!
* Rally Novice Title in three consecutive trials!
Alex titled at his one year birthday, after one set of Dog Sports classes!


Top   Home

Agility!

Agility trainers and their pets enjoy completing courses with obstacles such as jumps, tunnels and weave poles. Speed is not as important when doing agility for recreation as we do at class. For those trainers that have entered trials, speed and performaing an obstacle correctly the first time is important. As you will see below, many have done quite well!

Abbreviations of titles on our page:
American Kennel Club - AKC Titles:
Novice Agility - NA
Novice Agility Jumpers - NAJ
Open Agility - OA
Open Agility Jumpers - OAJ
Excellent Agility - AX
Excellent Agility Jumpers - AXJ

United Kennel Club - UKC Titles:
Level One - UAGI
UKC Level Two - UAGII
UKC Level Three - UAGIII

United States Dog Agility Association - USDAA
Agility Dog - AD


Clean Runs - Perfect scores:
AKC - 100 points
UKC - 200 points

Agility Honor Roll - all 2000 pets starting with the RDT & PDS base program:

2000s:

Gayle A. - Kee-wee CGC - Golden Retriever
NA - #1 Leg - Livingston Co. KC - Novi Expo - 01-01 - First Trial - Entry 14 - Third place!

Natalie B. - Lightning - Bellino My Lightning RE, NAJ, TDI, CGC - Shetland Sheepdog
NAJ - #1 Leg - Siberian Husky Club of Grtr. Det. - 4-14-07 -16" - First place!NAJ - #2 Leg - Siberian Husky Club of Grtr. Det. - 4-15-07 - 16" - First place!
NAJ - #3 Leg - Sportsmen's DTC - 6-2-07 - 8+ seconds under time - New title - First place!
* Novice Agility Jumpers Title with three First places!

Natalie B. - Thunder - Tuonare My Thunder RE, NAJ, TDI CGC - Shetland Sheepdog
NAJ - #1 Leg - Grand Rapids Agility Club - 5-5-07 First place!
NAJ - #2 Leg - Grand Rapids Agility Club - 5-6-07 First place - 100 points - Clean Run!
NAJ - #3 Leg - Ann Arbor DTC - 8-11-07 New Title - First place - 100 points - Clean Run!
* Novice Agility Jumpers Title with three First places and two Clean Runs!

Heather G. - Slate - Border Collie
U-AGI Title

Jill H. - UAGII, AKC Ch. Rose CD, NA, NAJ, JH, CGC - American Water Spaniel
NA - Detroit KC-Cobo - 03-18-01 - #2 Leg - Second place!
NA - 2001 - with placements and New title - 100 points - Clean Run!
NA - #3 Leg - Kennel Club of Niagara Falls - 2001 - First Place - New Title!
*AKC Novice Agility Title in three consecutive trials!
NAJ - #2 Leg - Kennel Club of Niagara Falls - 2001 - Fourth Place! NAJ - 2001 - with placements!
*AKC Novice Agility Jumpers Title in three consecutive trials!
UAGI - Leg #1 - Premier Trial #1 - 06-01 - Second Place - 100 points - Clean Run! *UAGI Title at the Premier in three consecutive trials!
2 legs towards UAGII - All runs First or Second places!
UAGII - 2001 - New title - 200 points - Clean Run!
*UAGII Title in three consecutive trials!

Paula H. - Abby - La Petite Abigail Rose NA, OA, AX, EX, NAJ, OAJ, CGC - Bichon Frise
NAJ - #1 Leg - Novi Expo - 01-20-01 - First Trial - First place!
NAJ - #1 Leg - Detroit KC - Cobo - 03-18-01 - First place!
NAJ - #3 Leg - Oakland Co KC - 08-25-01 - New title - Perfect 100 points - Clean Run!
NA - 06-10-01 - 95 Points - Second Place!
NA - #2 Leg - Grand Rapids - 09-15-01 - First Place!
NA - #3 Leg - Grand Rapids - 09-17-01 - New Title - First Place!
OA and OAJ - 2002 - New titles!
Both Open agility titles with multiple First places!
EA - #3 Leg - Livingston Co KC Novi Expo - New Excellent Title - Four Seconds Under Time!
BothExcellent agility titles with multiple First places!

Paula H. - Tulip - Belle Creek's Spring Fling NA, NAJ - Bichon Frise

Tracy H. - UCH. Jade - Miniature Pinscher
NA - #1 Leg - Grand Rapids Agility Club - 9-16-01 - First trial - First place - 200 points - Clean Run!
NAJ - #1 Leg - Grand Rapids Agility Club - 9-16-01 - First jumpers trial - First place!

Laura L. - Skye U-AGI, TDI, CGC - Australian Heeler
UAGI - #1 Leg - First Trial - Incredible "Left" directional at a distance wowed the audience - First place!
UAGI - #3 Leg - UKC Michigan Classic 2-17-02 - 197 points out of 200 - New Title!

Rhonda M. - U-CD U-AGI Mikki CGC - German Shepherd Mix
UAGI - 5-19 and 5-20-01 - Cherrybrook Agility with scores of 197 & 195 points out of 200!
*UAGI Title in three consecutive trials!

Bobbi P. - Bocca NAJ - Bearded Collie
CPE - Three different classes - 3-6-04 - First agility debut - One First - Two Seconds and Three Clean Runs!
NA - #1 Leg - Detroit Kennel Club-Sportsmen's DTC - Cobo - 3-21-04 - First AKC trial - Fourth place - Perfect 100 points - Clean Run!
NAJ - Titled with placements for each leg and Perfect - 100 Points - Clean Runs!

Denise P. - U-AGII Steuy, aka Coustea - Leonberger
UAGI - #1 Leg - Genesee Co. DS - 2001 - First trial - Entry of 9 - First place!
UAGI - #2 Leg - Genesee Co DS Trial #2 - 05-01 - Fourth place!
UAGI - #3 Leg - Genesee Co DS Trial #3 - 05-01 - First place - New title - Perfect 200 points - Clean Run!
UAGII - #2 leg - 10-14-01 Fourth place!
UAGII - #3 - New Title - 10-14-01 - 10 seconds under time - First place - Perfect 200 - Clean Run!
*UAGII Title in three consecutive trials!
Featured on the internationally known British Agilitynet Picture of the Week. The caption under Steuy's picture reads: "Who says big dogs can't jump!" with a picture of Steuy clearing a bar jump with ease!
UACH - UKC Michigan Classic - 2002 - first time out at this level - 10 CH. points!
Spring 2003 - Steuy crossed the bridge due to a 'silent' killer - cancer. He was 10 points away from his UKC agility championship.

Barb R. and Mary T. Ratelle - Chelsea's Say Yes - Holly! 1 AD Leg, TDI, CGC, - Golden Retriever
AKC Gazette - January 2005, page 37 - Holly is pictured on the A-Frame at the above mentioned Canine Combustion trial with Mary and Judge Bud Houston.


Top   Home


Agility Prior to 2000:

Charles H. - Prissy - Ch. Love Me Tender CGC - Scottish Terrier
NA - 1997 - #1 Leg

Phyllis H. - Moira CGC - Scottish Terrier
NA - 1997 - #1 Leg

Jim L. & Mary T. Ratelle - Indy - Am and Can OTCH, U-CDX Chelsea's Indian Strawberry, UDX, MX, AXJ, AAD CGC - Golden Retriever
USDAA AD - Standard - #1 Leg - Canine Combustion - 5-27-95 - First Place!
USDAA Jumpers - #1 Leg - Canine Combustion - 5-28-95 - Entry of 30 - First Place!
Finished AD title - 1996 - only one of 25 to qualify - New Title - First Place!
The start of a long and wonderful agility career! AKC Agility Director, Sharon A. told Jim that Indy was "...a border collie in a gold suit!" How cool is that!?

Valerie M. & Mary T. Ratelle - Chip - Can OTCH, U-CDX Chelsea's Chippewa Chief AM Can UD, AX, NAJ, AD, P1, S-CDX, CGC - Golden Retriever
NA - #3 Leg - Gem City - Second place - Perfect 100 points - Clean Run!.
First title of many with some outstanding runs!

Barb R. and Mary T. Ratelle, Junior Handler Son Ron - Chelsea's Say Yes - Holly! TDI, CGC, - Golden Retriever
USDAA Canine Combustion - 05-27-95 - Junior Handler Gold Award with Mary's son Ron
AD- #1 Leg - Canine Combustion - 05-27-95 - with Mary T. - 8 seconds under time!
AKC Gazette - January 2005, page 37 - Holly on the A-Frame and I (Mary T.) are pictured at the above mentioned Canine Combustion trial with Judge Bud Houston at her first trial!


Top   Home

Obedience

Obedience participants and their pets that have passed strict requirements to qualify by performing on and off leash exercises. Three qualifying scores or 'legs' are required to earn a title in all registries.

Many handlers, especially in the earlier years before agility and rally sports, were often in classes with entries of 15, 20 or more. Thus, those earning placements, especially at their or their pet's first trials where they were often competing with other people and pets with more ring experience, have reason to be extra proud.

Note: The World Series of Dog Obedience is no longer in existence. It is sad that this competition ended as it show cased the best and to qualify for entry by the point system was quite an honor!


Perfect score: 200 points.

AKC and Canadian KC Titles:
Companion Dog - CD
Companion Dog Excellent - CDX
Utility Dog - UD
High in Trial - HIT
High Combined - HC

UKC:
Companion Dog - U-CD
Companion Dog Excellent - U-CDX


Obedience Honor Roll:

2000s:

Jennifer E. - Chelsea CD, CGC - Australian Cattle Dog
CD - #1 leg - Progressive DTC of Wayne Co. - First Trial - Entry 17 - 195-1/2 points - Second place!
CD - #3 leg - Ingham Co. KC - 12-3-00 -New Title!
CD - #3 leg - OTC of Greater Lansing - First place!

Ann Heb. - Spirit CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
CD - Southern MI OTC - 9-28-02 - #3 leg - New Title - Fourth place!
CD - Ann Arbor KC - 7-6-02 #1 leg - Fourth place!

Mary T. Ratelle - Touche'- Ch. Shaggyluv Chelsea's Touche' CD, RA, RN, TDI, CGC - Havanese
*Am. CD Title in three consecutive trials!

Katie K. - Danny CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
CD - #1 leg - Ann Arbor KC 7-6-02 - Fourth place!
CD - #2 leg - Southern MI OTC 9-27-02 - First place!
CD - #3 leg - Southern MI OTC - 9-28-02 - New Title -Third place!
*Am. CD Title with three placements!

Marianne K., (now J.) - Sammy - CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
CD - #1 Leg - Pontiac Kennel Club - 08-20-01 - First Trial - First place!
CD - #3 Leg - Companion DTC of Flint - 03-23-02 - with club special - Fifth Place - New Title!
No mistake, the Companion DTC of Flint kindly awards a 'fifth place'!

Laura M. - Anchor - Schooner's Anchor of LaScie CD, CGC - Newfoundland
CD Title - #3 Leg - Great Lakes Newfoundland Club High Scoring Newfoundland in Trial - 2002 - New Title!
*Am. CD Title - three trials in a row!

Rick M. - Amico CD - Doberman Pinscher
CD - #1 Leg - Second place!
CD - #2 Leg - Third place!
CD - #3 Leg - 2004 - New AKC - First place!
Entered in four trials with the above record, under two years old!

Top   Home


Obedience Prior to 2000:

Cheryl A. - Reka CD, CGC - German Shepherd
CD - at Detroit German Shepherd DTC, St. Clair & Prog. DTC - 09-16-95 - New Title!

Dora B. - Reea CD, SAR, CGC - German Shepherd
CD - #1 Leg - Progressive DTC of Wayne Co.
CD - #2 Leg - Oakland Co KC - tied for Fourth Place!
CD - #3 Leg - Genesee Co KC - New Title!
Dora B. - Spencer CD, CGC - German Shepherd
Dora titled Spencer after the move to FL.

Linda B. - Buddy - Jason's Buddy Boy CDX, CGC - Golden Retriever
*AKC CD Title in three consecutive trials!
Qualified for the World Series of Dog Obedience!
CDX - 1995 - New Title!
Linda B. - Flirt - Chelsea's Forget-Me-Not CDGolden Retriever
#1 Leg - Ann Arbor KC - Third Place!
#2 Leg - Ingham Co. KC - Fourth Place!
#3 Leg - Genesee Co. KC - New Title!
*AKC CD Title in three consecutive trials!

Barbie B. - Rossi CD - Labrador Retriever
CD - #1 Leg - Ann Arbor DTC - 02-10-96
CD - #2 Leg - Huron River Labrador Retriever Club - 03-09-96

Barb C. - Abigail CD - Shetland Sheepdog
CD - #1 Leg - 06-97 - Grand Traverse KC!
An especially sweet title as Barb was recovering from a stroke and she shared that training was her rehab therapy!
CD - #3 Leg - Tennesse Circuit - 04-27-96 - New title!

Diana C. - Andy CD, CGC - Poodle - Miniature

Kristi C. - Winnie CD, CGC - Rottweiler
CD - Companion DTC of Flint - 03-23-96 - New Title!

Jodi C. - Shortstop CD - Golden Retriever
*1997 AKC CD Title in three consecutive trials!
Jodi C. - Harley CD - Golden Retriever
CD - #1 Leg - Ann Arbor DTC - Second Place!
*AKC CD Title in three consecutive trials!
August 2007 - Happy 14th Birthday Harley!

Tracy E. - Porsche CD, CGC - ILP Alaskan Malamute
CD - #1 Leg - Livonia KC - 04-07-96, #2 Leg - Genesee Co KC - 05-19-96
CD - 1996 - New title!

Judy G. - Mario - Lyndobe's Mario Andretti CD - Doberman Pinscher

Lynn G. - Kaiser - Giant Schnauzer
Honorable Mention This level of training ended due to a diagnosis of hip dysplasia.

George G. - Scout - Chelsea's Allegheny Scout CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
George G. - Sebastian - Prise Star Sebastian CD, CGC - Collie - Rough
CD - #1 Leg - Motor City Specialty Club Trial - First Leg - First Place!
CD - #2 Leg - Companion DTC of Flint - 03-23-97 - High Scoring Collie!
#3 Leg - Novi Jan . 1998 - New Title!

Charles H. - Prissy - Ch. Sandgreg's Love Me Tender CGC - Scottish Terrier
CD - Progressive DTC 1997 - #1 Leg Phyllis H. - Moira - Burnt Land Shelby's Raider CGC - Scottish Terrier
CD - Companion DTC of Flint - 1997 - #1 Leg

Ann Hel. - Kita - Kayak's Ain't Misbehavin' Am. and Can. CD, CGC - Siberian Husky
CD - #1 Leg - Siberian Club of America National Specialty - 1997
CD - #3 Leg - 1991 - New title!
Ann Hel. - Brody - Can. Ch. Kayak's Smoke on the Water - Siberian Husky
CD - #1 Leg - 3-11-95 - Siberian Husky specialty!
Am. CD - Siberian Husky Club of America National Specialty -1996 - New Title!

Jill H. - Ch. Rose CD, NA, NAJ, JH, CGC - American Water Spaniel
CD - #1 Leg - American Water Spaniel National Specialty - 1996 - High in Trial!
*CD Title in three consecutive trials!

Matthew H. - Kobi - Ch. LaScie's House Full of Kobi CD, CGC - Newfoundland
CD - #1 - Toledo KC - 06-96 - Third Place!

Kim H. - Windy - Tukay Midnight Wind CD, CGC - Labrador Retriever
CD - #1 Leg - Huron River LRC Specialty - 1991 - Fourth Place!
*AKC CD Title in three consecutive trials!

Julie I. - Nickie CDX, CGC - Doberman Pinscher
CD - Assoc. Specialty Clubs of Greater Detroit - 3-94 - New Title - First place!

Sue J. - DFC/AFC Sarge CD, CGC - Vizsla
*Am. CD Title in three consecutive trials!

Debi J. - Torch - Chelsea's Foxfire CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
#3 Leg - Kalamazoo KC - 1994 - New title - #2 High Scoring Golden Retriever!

Jim L. & Mary T. Ratelle - Indy - Am and Can OTCH, U-CDX Chelsea's Indian Strawberry, UDX, MX, AXJ, AAD CGC - Golden Retriever
Can. CD - #1 Leg - Wallaceberg - 197 - First Place!
Can. CD - #2 Leg - Wallaceberg - 196 - First Place!
Can. CD - #3 Leg - Wallaceberg - 1994 -195.5 - New Title - First Place!
*Can. CD Title in three consecutive trials!
*Can. CD Title - Dog World Award!
U-CD - #1 Leg - 198 - First Place - High in Trial!
U-CD - #2 Leg - 197!
U-CD - #3 Leg - 196 0 New Title!
*U-CD Title in three consecutive trials!
*U-CD Title - Dog World Award!
Am. CD - #1 Leg - OTC of Greater Lansing - 198 - tape shown at class - First Place - High in Trial!
Am. CD - #2 Leg - Ingham Co KC - Fourth Place!
Am. CD - #3 Leg - Medina, Cleveland Classic - 198 - Entry 54 - New Title - First Place!
Can. CDX - showing in Nov. B due to co-own w/Mary T. - Two High in Trials!
*Can. CDX Title in three consecutive trials!

Am. CDX - again in Open B, one with a first place!

June M. & handler Debbie P. - Jamie - MacArthur's Golden Honey Bun CD CGC - Golden Retriever
CD - #3 Leg - Entry 34 - Third place per run off - New Title - Second place!
*Am. CD Title in three consecutive trials!

Rhonda M. - UCD UAGI Mikki CGC - German Shepherd Mix
UCD - #1 Leg - AMBOR - with only two sessions of our show class - Third Place!
UCD Title - 1997 Placements on three legs - All Third places!

Valerie M. & Mary T. Ratelle - Chip - Can OTCH, U-CDX Chelsea's Chippewa Chief AM Can UD, AX, NAJ, AD, P1, S-CDX, CGC - Golden Retriever
UCD - #1, 2 & 3 Legs - UKC Premier - MI Fairgrounds - 10-94 - New Title!
*U-CD Title in three consecutive trials!
Am. CD - #1 Leg -
Am. CD - #2 Leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 1995 - Entry of 29 - First Place!
Am. CD - #3 Leg - Livonia KC - 1995 - New Title!
UCDX - #1 - AEDESM Trial - First Place!
UCDX - #2 - AEDESM Trial - First Place!
UCDX - #3 - Maximum Overdrive Trial - New Title - Second Place!
Pontiac KC - 01-21-96 - Entry of 119 - High in Trial!!!

Laura and Garry M. - Captain Am. and Can. CD, CGC - Newfoundland
Laura M. - Schooner - Am. and Can. Ch. Good Hope's Ebony Schooner Am. and Can. CD - Newfoundland
Can. CD - #2 Leg - Leamington - Entry of 13 -Third Place!

Bob M. - Oakley - Thornfield's English Oakley CD, CGC - Golden Retriever

Arlene P. - Casey - Ch. Riversides Call Me Casey CD, ED, TDI, CGC - Border Terrier
#3 Leg - Kalamazoo KC - 1994 - New title!

Debbie P. - Mandie CD, HIC, CGC - Debbie's Bonnie Lass II - Collie - Rough
CD Legs at Ann Arbor DTC, Companion DTC of Flint - 1996

Mary T. Ratelle (later owned by Ole' and Barb B.) - "Annie" - Chelsea's Gala Parade Am. and Can. CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
*Can. CD Title in three consecutive trials!
A wonderful tribute to Annie is on my home page...
*Am. CD Title - Jan. 1992 in three consecutive trials!
Mary T. Ratelle - Jasmine - Forte Chelsea's Royal Doulton CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
* CD Title in three consecutive trials!
Tri-Cities DTC - Veteran - 1995 - Fourth Place!
Fort Detroit GRC Specialties - Numeous Veteran Classes - All Third Places!
Mary T. Ratelle (retired and rehomed with past RDT staff Kim S.) - Tricks - Chelsea's Ropin' Tricks CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
*Am. CD Title in three consecutive trials!
CD - Detroit Kennel Club Cobo - 1994 - New Title - Third place!
See the AAA Michigan Living Magazine picture of the above DKC class placements with Tricks and Mary T. on display.

Barb R. - Cody - Chelsea's Charmer - CD, TDI, CGC - Golden Retriever
#1 Leg - Fort Detroit Golden Retriever Specialty - 11-94 - Third Place!
#2 Leg - OTC of Greater Lansing - 12-94
#3 Leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 1995 New Title!

Craig R. - Shelby CD - Golden Retriever

Kim S. - Chelsea - Golden Retriever
#1 Leg - IL - 94 - Second Place!

Jean S. - Suds - Springfield Michelob Light CD, CGC - English Cocker Spaniel
Jean S. - Higgins - Ch. Springfield Henry Higgins CD, CGC - English Cocker Spaniel

John S. - Amber - Labrador Retriever
Honorable mention - Amber was very close to titling and would have done very well, schedule change ended training.

Barb S. - Ch. Bruiser - Bullmastiff
Honorable Mention Bruiser was lost to cancer just prior to showing for his Companion Dog (CD) title. He certainly was ready to title and would have done well.

Carol T. - Murphy CD - Bouvier des Flandres
CD - #3 Leg - Genesee Co KC - 05-95 - New Title!

Kristi W. - Pepper CD, CGC - Labrador Retriever
CD - #1 Leg - Progressive DTC 04-27-96 - First Show!
CD - #2 Leg - Monroe KC - 06-02-96 - Second Show!

Mary W. - Roxy - Windriver Ebony Rose CD, CGC - Labrador Retriever

Denise Y. - Igloo - Mystic Fireshadow Misty CD, CGC - Siberian Husky
CD - #1 Leg - Genesee Co KC - 1995.
Multiple Veteran High In Trial wins at the National Specialty shows.

Edith Z. - Bo - Hardee's Highland Hobo Am. and Can. CD, CGC - American Cocker Spaniel
CD Legs - 1992 - OCKC, ICKC and Battle Creek - Cherry Blossom Circuit!
*Am. CD Title - in three consecutive trials!
Can. CD - 1994 - New title!
Edith Z. - Mac - Bobbett's Tartan Lad CD, CGC - American Cocker Spaniel
CD - #3 Leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 9-93 - New Title - Fourth place!

Top   Home


Obedience Early Years:

Russ G. - Gi CD - Gordon Setter
CD - #1 leg - Companion DTC of Flint - 02-27-88
CD - #2 leg - Sportsman's DTC - 02-28-88
CD - #3 leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 4-9-88 New title!
*Am. CD Title in three consecutive trials!

Kathy G. - K.O. - Shih-Tzu
#1 & #2 Legs - Apple Blossom Circuit - 1991
Honorable Mention Two CD legs. This level of training ended due to a diagnosis of hip dysplasia.

Claudia G. - Ben- Am. and Can. Ch. Shangrila's Country Squire Am. and Can. CDX, U-CDX - Irish Setter
Can. CD - First leg - 1986 Credit Valley Circuit - Huge entries! - First place!
*Can. CD Title in three consecutive trials with an average score of 198!
Qualified for the World Series of Dog Obedience!
*Can. CD - Dog World Award!
Am. CD - #1 Leg - Irish Setter Club of MI Specialty - 05-15-87- 196 - Second place!
Am. CD - #2 Leg - Irish Setter Club of America National Specialty - 06-18-87 - Second place!
Am. CD - #3 Leg - OTC of Greater Lansing - 196-1/2 - 06-28-87 - New Title - Second place!
*Am. CD Title in three consecutive trials - all second places!
*Am. CD - Dog World Award!
UCD #1 Leg - 09-12-87 - 196-1/2 points!
UCD #2 Leg - Belgian Sheepdog Club - 10-03-87
UCD #3 Leg - Belgian Sheepdog Club - 10-04-87 - New Title!
*UCD Title in three consecutive trials!
*U-CD - Dog World Award!
Note: At our first meeting, Claudia shared among her goals for her Irish Setter was qualifying for "...a Dog World Award..." - she and Ben were awarded three!
Am. CDX - #1 Leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 04-09-88 - 192-1/2 - First place!
Am. CDX - #2 Leg - Irish Setter Club of MI Specialty - 05-20-88 - 191-1/2 - First place and High In Trial!
CDX title with placements!
UCDX - #1 Leg - 11-14-88 - Second place!
UCDX title with placements!

Richard H. - Marcus - Ch. Sir Marcus of Maple Creek CD, TDI, CGC - Mastiff
CD -1991

Margaret H. - Tizzy- UCD Tuff Tizzy Samantha Am. and Can. CD - Basset Hound
Am. CD - #1 Leg - OTC of Greater Lansing - 12-05-87
Am. CD - #2 Leg - Pontiac KC -01-23-88 - Fourth place!
Am. CD - #3 Leg - Livingston KC - 01-24-88 - New Title!
Am. CD - Bumper Leg - Companion DTC of Flint - 02-27-88 - 195 - First place!
UCD - #1 Leg - 03-17-88 - Second place!
UCD - #2 Leg - 03-17-88 - Third place!
UCD - #3 Leg - 04-24-88 - New Title - First place!
Can. CD - #1 Leg -
Can. CD - #2 & #3 Legs - Paris, Ont. - 05-07-88 - New Title!

Ann Hel. - Brody - Can. Ch. Kayak's Smoke on the Water Am. and Can. CD, TDI, CGC - Siberian Husky
See the 1990s for additional titles.

Connie J. - Darla - Fox Hollow's Spring Darling Am. and Can. CD, HIC, CGC - Belgian Tervuren
Am. CD - #1 Leg - Saginaw Valley KC - 04-09-88
Am. CD - #2 Leg - Central Ohio KC - 04-24-88 - Third place!
Am. CD - #3 Leg - Genesee Co. KC - 05-22-88 - New Title - Fourth place!
*Can. CD Title in three consecutive trials!
Graduate Novice - Am. Belgian Tervuren Club National Specialty - First place!
Companion Dog Excellent (CDX) quest ended due to lameness resulting from a frisbee catching injury.

Judy M. - Golden Logan of Meadowpond Am. & Can.CD -Golden Retriever
Can. CD - #1, 2 & 3 Legs - Kent KC - 4-14, 15 & 16-89
*Can. CD Title in three consecutive trials!
Judy M. - Flash - Sunalta's Starship Has Landed Am. and Can. CD - Golden Retriever
Am. and Can. CD titles - 1989

Martha M. - Duncan - Gordon Setter
Honorable Mention This level of training ended due to a diagnosis of hip dysplasia. Diana P. - Tasz - Pipoly's Little White Tasz CD - German Shepherd
#1 Leg - Oakland Co KC - 11-21-87
#2 Leg - Pontiac KC - 1-23-88 - Third Place!
#3 Leg - Livingston KC - 1-24-88 - New Title!

Arleen P. - Maggie - Maggie of the Meadows CD, CGC - Mastiff

Mary T. Ratelle - Flurry - Chelsea's Golden Flury CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
*Am. CD Title -1987 in three consecutive trials!
Flurry was an out of control, un-trained brilliant Chelsea puppy from my first litter returned at eight months in spite of careful placement...lucky for me and him!
He also was first place puppy at the GRCA Central Regional under Mrs. James Warwick in 1981, large entry! At the same show, his sire, my Matt was Winners Dog - so much fun!
Mary T. Ratelle - Holly - Can. Ch. Sugarbear Chelsea's Holiday Am. and Can. CD, Am. and Can. WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
*Can. CD Title in three consecutive trials!
Mary T. Ratelle - Maggie - Jato's Dancing Bear - Great Pyrenees
Honorable Mention This level of training ended due to a diagnosis of hip dysplasia.
Maggie's first obedience trial was in Maryland at the Great Pyrenees Club of America Specialty. I had the honor to sit with Paul Strang at the awards banquet - how cool was that? Very cool!!!
See the 1980s and1990s for additional titles.
Mary T. Ratelle - Matt - Am. & Can. Ch. Beaumaris Flying Chelsea Guy VN, Am. and Can. CD, WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
*Am. CD Title in three consecutive trials!
CD - AKC and CKC titles with placements!
Qualified for the World Series of Dog Obedience!
See the 1970s and 1990s for additional titles.



Top   Home

Club Certificates and Honorable Mentions


Carting, Costume Cart and Draft

Ann and John B. - Abigail - Ch. Vines Lady Abigail V Tristan CGC - Bernese Mountain Dog

Matilda - Vines Somewhere In Time CGC - Bernese Mountain Dog

Barb G. DVM, and Amy G. Sherlock HIC - Collie - Rough

Matt Hepp, Mary T. Ratelle, daughters Mara and little Tia
Kobi - Ch. LaScie's House Full of Kobi CD, CGC
Natalie - Baywatch Natalie at Surf-N-Turf - Newfoundlands

Costume Cart Class - 2001 Newfoundland Club of America National Specialty - Entry 12 - 'Rumple-Newf-Skin' - Third Place!

Mary T. Ratelle - Natalie - Baywatch Natalie at Surf-N-Turf CGC - Newfoundland
Specialty Draft Carting Certificates - On and Off Leash Divisions at the 2001 Newfoundland National Specialty

Garry M. - Captain - Newfoundland
Costume Cart Class - 1994 Newfoundland Club of America National Specialty - Third Place!


Earthdog

Arlene P. - Casey - Ch. Riversides Call Me Casey CD, ED, TDI, CGC - Border Terrier
- AKC Junior Earth Dog

Kathy R. - Cagney - Ch. Feorrawa Ketkas Cagney CG - Border Terrier
American Working Terrier Association Certificate of Merit - Gameness


Field and Companion Hunting Dogs

PJ C. - Inga - Ch. Rebel Rouser Cozy Cush Inga JH, CGC - Vizsla
AKC Junior Hunter (JH)

PJ C. - Trini - Ch. Cozy CushTrini JH, CGC - Vizsla
Vizsla Club of MI Field Trial - 1991 - Third Place!
AKC Junior Hunter (JH)

Craig F. - Grady - Flat-Coated Retriever
Deluxe hunting companion, will be excellent!
Craig F. Simba - Flat-Coated Retriever
Excellent hunting companion!

Ann H. - Gus - Windfall's Black Gus WC - Labrador Retriever
Labrador Retriever Club of America Field Working Certificate (WC) - 1996

Jill H. - Ch. "Rose" CD, NA, NAJ, JH, CGC - American Water Spaniel
AKC Junior Hunter

Mary T. Ratelle - Holly - Can. Ch. Sugarbear Chelsea's Holiday Am. Can. CD, Am. & Can. WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
Field Working Certificate - Golden Retriever Club of America First test - Only 3 of 10 passed - much rain!
Field Working Certificate - Golden Retriever Club of Canada - National Specialty
1977 - 1990
Mary T. Ratelle - Jasmine - Forte Chelsea's Royal Doulton CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Field clinic seminar demonstration dog, and personal upland game hunting companion.
1988 - 2000
Mary T. Ratelle - Matt - Am. and Can. Ch. Beaumaris Flying Chelsea Guy VN, Am. and Can. CD, WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
Field Working Certificate - Golden Retriever Club of America National Specialty - Long Island, NY - Only two weeks of training!
1978 - 1992

Sue J. "Sarge" CD, Dual Field Champion and American Field Champion, CGC - Vizsla
Honorable Mention When Sue and Sarge entered the program to attain a CD, Sarge was field famous. Sue and Gary are very active and Gary judges field trials.

Mary A. R. - Noel - Ch. Viva Backwood's First Noel JH - Vizsla
Vizsla Club of America - AKC Junior Hunter (JH)

Joy R. DVM - Ch. Dottie JH - Gordon Setter
AKC Junior Hunter Field Working Certificate (JH)

David T.
"Luke" CGC - Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Active - North American Versatile Hunting Dog Association (NAVHDA)


Herding

Heather G. - Ivy - Border Collie
Placed #16th at the BC Nationals - 2001 in Oregon!

Connie J. - Darla - Fox Hollow's Spring Darling Am. and Can. CD, HIC, CGC - Belgian Tervuren
Herding Instinct Certificate - 05-08-86 - Belgian Tervuren Club of America

London G. - Spice - Marlena's Cajun Spice - Collie - Rough
Herding Instinct Certificate - 1992

Michelle LaC. - Bomber - Am. and Can. Ch. Quiche's LaBamba HIC, TT - Bouvier des Flandres
Herding Instinct Certificate - 1989 - Bouvier des Flandres Club of America
Michelle LaC. - "Mandi" - Miss Mandi of Bear Creek HIC, TT - Bouvier des Flandres
Herding Instinct Certificate - 1988 - Bouvier des Flandres Club of America
Michelle LaC. - "Max" - Michelle's Maxium Effort - HIC - Bouvier des Flandres
Herding Instinct Certificate - 1988 - Bouvier des Flandres Club of America

Laura L. - Skye U-AG1, TDI, CGC - Australian Heeler
Skye 'works' - Laura and Gene raise beef cattle.

Debbie P. - Mandie CD, HIC, CGC - Debbie's Bonnie Lass II - Collie - Rough
Herding Instinct Certificate - 1993 - Collie Club of America

Dave (Colleen) Valade - "Sterling" - Abiqua Nebulo HIC, Hungarian Pumi
Herding Instinct Certificate - 2017 - Hungarian Pumik Club of America


Search and Rescue

Dora B. - Reea CD - German Shepherd

Mike B. - Black Jack CGC - Labrador Retriever
2006 Hartland Area Fire Department SAR dog in training.

Marie D. - Polo CGC - Border Collie
2006 Hartland Area Fire Department SAR dog in training.

William Z. - Shamus CGC - Border Collie
2006 Hartland Area Fire Department SAR dog in training.


Temperament Test

Michelle L. - Bomber - Am. and Can. Ch. Quiche's LaBamba HIC, TT - 1989 - Bouvier des Flandres
Michelle L. - Mandi - Am. and Can. Ch. Quiche's LaBamba HIC, TT - 1989 - Bouvier des Flandres

Tom & Arleen P. - Max Ch. Meadows Maxwell McFawn TT - Mastiff

Weight Pull

Ann H. - Brody - Can. Ch. Kayak's Smoke on the Water - Siberian Husky
Certified 1993.


Theater Productions

Phyllis & Charles H.; Handler - Mary T. Ratelle - Fiona - Mistywyn's Shelby's Rascal CGC - Cairn Terrier
"Toto" for the OZ - A Howell Community Theater (HCE) production - May 1996.
Phyllis & Charles H.; Handler - Mary T. Ratelle - Moira - Burnt-Land's Shelby's Raider CGC Scottish Terrier
Back up "Toto" for above HCE "OZ" production - May 1996.


Tracking

Diana P. - Moses - "V" Moses Lacsar Von Tasz CD, TD, CGC - German Shepherd
TD title 1989.

Mary T. Ratelle Holly - Can. Ch. Sugarbear Chelsea's Holiday Am. Can. CD, Am. & Can. WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
Honorable Mention Did not qualify due to pheasants on the field, I drove the 'hunting truck' to the test, Holly thought we should be hunting...it's what she was bred to do.
Mary T. Ratelle - Maggie - Jato's Dancing Bear - Great Pyrenees
Honorable Mention Ready for TD title, waiting for a test. A diagnosis of severe hip dysplasia ended the title quest.


Top   Home

Conformation - Breed Championship Competition

Conformation handlers compete with their pets in 'beauty pageants'. Dogs are judged on their structure and 'breed type' and awarded championship points depending on the number of dogs competing. Champions have met the total point requirements. Winning dogs continue to show until one remains undefeated - this dog is awarded Best in Show!
Some may have used a handler to show their dog, handlers are listed if known.

RDT & PDS group class program break 2008 - August 2013.

2000s:

Becky A. - Lucas - Ch. Baywatch's Wind Surfer - Newfoundland
Grand Traverse KC - June 2001 - with Becky Best in Show!
Detroit KC - Cobo - March 2001 - Saturday - with Becky Working Group Third!
Detroit KC - Cobo - March 2001 - Sunday - with Becky Best in Show!
Westminster KC - February 2001 - Best of Breed!
Newfoundland Club of Am. National Specialty - 04-07-01 - Entry 107 - Award of Merit!
Detroit KC - 1999 - Best of Winners - Handler - Mary T. Ratelle Hepp - Champion Title!
My Newf Natalie is very proud of her brother!

Kyle H. - Freya - Champion Acorn's Quesadilla - Leonberger
Traverse City KC - June 16, 2016 - handled by breeder Julie P. New Champion!

Laura (& Garry) M. & Dawn S. - Marina - Grand Champion Nimiami Marina of Oz Oh My! - Newfoundland
Marquette KC - September 3, 2016 - handled by Dawn Grand Champion!
September 2015 - Finished with breeder Dawn from the Bred-by Exhibitor class with four majors and a BOS over a special.
Note - titled completed less than a week after Marina's second birthday!

Michelle B.; handler - Mary T. Ratelle - Ch. Norma - Great Pyrenees
Cleveland Crown Classic Winter 2001 Puppy Extravaganza - Working Group Second place!

Paula H. - Elliott - Ch. Bibelot's Purple Reign - Bichon Frise
Finished by Paula from the Bred-by-Exhibitor class!
Paula H. - Handler Lisa B. - Ivy - Ch. Bibelot's Poise'N Ivy -
Westminster KC 2003 Best of Opposite Sex
Multiple groups including several Firsts!
BCA National Specialty 2002 NY - Bred-By Exhibitor Class - entry of 12 - First place!
Paula H. and May L. - Rose' - Ch. Bibelot's Prime Vintage - Bichon Frise
Finished by Paula from the Bred-by-Exhibitor class!
Paula H. and Bill D. and Handler Lori C. - Ch. Sophie CGC - Bichon Frise
Bichon Frise Club of America - 1997 - Winners Bitch - Best of Winners - Best in Sweepstakes!

Tracy H. - UCH. Jade - Miniature Pinscher

Mary T. Ratelle - Skyla - Enska Miska at Aurora - Skyla! - Icelandic Sheepdog
Samoyed Club of Michigan Match - 2006 - Puppy Herding Group Third!
Mary T. Ratelle - Touche' - Ch. Shaggyluv Chelsea's Touche' CD RA, RN, TDI, CGC - Havanese
Puppy Extravaganza - 2002 Midland Co. KC Show - Toy Group Puppy - entry of 17 best of breed puppies - First place!
Multiple Best of Breeds over top champions - including 2x BOB over the 2004 Westminster BOB winner - under different judges - from the puppy class!

Kathleen K. - U-CH. Argo - 03 - Boxer
Kathleen K. - U-CH. Rueben CGC - Boxer

Kristina O., Handler - Thea - German Shorthair Pointer
Midland County KC Show - 5-07 - WB, BOB and Group Third!

Julie H.P. - Autumn - ARBA Ch., RH CH., LCA CH.and U-CH.Catalina of North Star - Leonberger
Handlers Julie and Mara B.
Julie H.P. - Aspen - ARBA Ch., Can. Ch., FORB CH., RH CH., LCA CH.and U-CH. Beate of Emerald City - Leonberger
Leonberger Club of America - 2000 and 2001 #1 Conformation Female
Leonberger Club of America - 2000 and 2001 #2 and #3 Conformation Leonberger
Handlers Julie and Mara B.
Julie H.P. - Cinna - U-GRCH, ARBA Ch., FORB CH., LCA CH.and U-CH.. Oldholbans Cinnabar - Leonberger
UKC Premier Show - 6-05 - Guardian Group One!
Federation of Rare Breeds Show Novi Expo - 01-04 - Several Best in Shows!
UKC Champion title - 9-03 - New title and Group Four!
Leonberger Club of America Champion Title
Julie H.P. - Fitzy - LCA CH. and U-CH. Uffizi Unique Vom Matthiasburg - Leonberger
RH - 7-07 - Show #2 - Best In Show!
UKC Show - 05-06-07 - LaPorte IN - New Champion and Group Third!
Leonberger Club of America National Specialty - 04-07 - Sweepstakes & Regular Classes Third places!
Julie H.P. - Gia CGC - Leonberger
Julie H.P. - Greta - U-CH. Acorn's Bitch is Back - Leonberger
FORB Novi - January 2003 - Best in Show Puppy!
Julie H.P. - Jade - LCA and U-CH. Ch. Acorn's Dirty Little Secret - Leonberger
6-15-07 #9 UKC Premier Top Ten - All Breeds
Leonberger Club of America - 2006 #1 Conformation Female
UKC Lakeshore Siberian Husky Club 9-06 - Show #2 - Best in Show!
UKC Lakeshore Siberian Husky Club 9-06 - Show #1 - third Reserve Best in Show!
UKC Trail Creek DTC - 8-06 - LaPorte IN - Shows #1 and #2 - Reserve Best in Shows!
Leonberger Club Specialty- 7-05 - Best in Show Puppy!
Odin - LCA CH. and U-CH. Ralissa's Christmas Star of Norway - Leonberger
RH - 7-07 - Show #1 - Best In Show!
UKC Show - 5-05-07 - LaPorte IN - Entry 170 - Best In Show!
Leonberger Club of Am. National Specialty - 4-07 - Award of Merit
Leonberger Club of America 2006 Top Five Conformation Dogs.
Mid-Michigan Kennel Club B Puppy Match - 5-06 - Group Four!
Ruby - ARBA Ch., FORB CH., RH CH., LCA CH.and U-CH. Acorn's Award Winner - Leonberger
Leonberger Club of America (LCA) -12-05 - Champion Title
Leonberger Club of America - 2002 and 2003 #1 Conformation Female
#2 UKC Grand Champion Leonberger and #3 UKC rated Leonberger for 2003.

Denise P., Handler - Kimm McD. - Gianni - Ch. Der Hagen's Very Versace TDI, CGC - Rottweiler
Champion title - 5-24-03

Barb S. - Ch. Bruiser - Bullmastiff
Barb S. - Frank - Happylegs Agent F - Bullmastiff
AKC Champion points - 2005
Barb S. - Ch. Nikki - Bullmastiff

Shannon V., Handler - Jo L. - UCH. Juliet - Rottweiler

Nancy W., Handlers - Nancy and Mary T. Ratelle - Bett - UCH. and Ch. Snowwind's Best Bett - Parsons Russell Terrier
UCH Spring 2002 with Nancy
Toledo KC - 06-02 - Last point with Nancy - New Title!

Top   Home

Conformation - A through M - Prior to 2000:

Brad A.- Ch. Babe - Chesapeake Bay Retriever
1988 - New Champion!

Becky A. - Rocky - Ch. Baywatch's Tidal Wave- Newfoundland
Newfoundland Club of America National Specialty - 1996 - Entry of 103 Best of Breed Specials - made the cut to #15!
See the 2000s for additional.

Jan B. - Crusader - Ch. Kybo's Balmoral CGC - Gordon Setter

Ann and John B. - Abigail - Am. and Can. Ch. Vines Lady Abigail V Tristan CGC - Bernese Mountain Dog
Toledo KC - 10-28-89 - New Champion!
Essex Co KC Cluster - 1991 - New Champion!
Ann and John B. - Rebecca - Vines Rebecca V Behkol Pines - Bernese Mountain Dog
Essex Co KC Cluster - 1991 - BOS
Michigan Gazehound Mother's Day Match - 1994BOB and Working Group First!
Ann and John B. - Rose - Palustrine Rose of Pem-Vines CGCFlat-Coated Retriever
Michigan Gazehound Mother's Day Match - 1994BOB and Sporting Group Second!

Lynne and Mike B. - Charcoal - Ch. Majenkir Charcoal Ybrik - Borzoi
Livonia KC - 9-19-89 - Over the #1 ranked Bitch in the Country - WB and BOS!
Lynne and Mike B. - Duke - Ch. Majenkir Duke of Avalyn CGC - Borzoi
Lynne and Mike B. - Lady - Ch. Majenkir Lady of Avalyn - Borzoi
Lynne and Mike B. - Metalica - Ch. Majenkir Metalica - Borzoi
Lynne and Mike B. - Scarlett - Ch. Majenkir Athena of Avalyn - Borzoi
Greater Ocala KC - Five Point Major!

Jill B. - Storm Kloud's F Fantasia - Alaskan Malamute
Pontiac KC - 8-20-89 - 6-9 Mo. Puppy First Place and Best of Opposite Sweeps!

Debbie B. & Pat H. - Wrangler - Doberman Pinscher
Battle Creek KC and Muskegon KC Matches - 1994 - Best of Breed and Group Seconds!

Amy B. (now G.) and Ellen B. - Holly - Australian Shepherd
Denver CO - 1994 - Best In Show!

Diane C. - Harmony - Ch. Essex Perfect Harmony - Flat-Coated Retriever
Diane C. - Oakwood's Hot August Night - Flat-Coated Retriever
Monroe KC- 06-95 - Best of Breed!

Tracy C. & Ellen B. & Amy G. - Lucky - Ch. Thornapple's I Feel Lucky - Australian Shepherd

PJ C. - Inga - Ch. Rebel Rouser Cozy Cush Inga JH, CGC - Vizsla
Michigan Vizsla Specialty - Livingston KC - 6-27-92 - H-Michelle L. - Specialty Best In Show!
Highlights include Junior Showmanship Finals - Beverly Hills CA with Michelle L.!
PJ C. - Trini - Ch. Rebel Rouser Cozy Cush Trini CGC - Vizsla
Pontiac KC - 1991 - First Place - Three Point Major!
PJ C. - Yorel - Ch. Cozy Cush Yorel - Vizsla

Rob F. and Linda W. - Dragon - Am. and French Ch. El Dragon Magique DeLindeau - Briard
Apple Blossom Circuit - Kalamazoo - 1991 - New Champion!

Sandra F.; handler Darryl M. - Tessa - Ch. Silverbluff Xquisit Contessa - Italian Greyhound
Ann Arbor KC - 1993 - at one year of age - New title!
Ch. finished with all majors - Enroute to title - two Best of Breeds and a Group Fourth!
Highlights include over 50 Best of Breeds and 20 group placements!

Claudia G. - Ben - Am. and Can. Ch. Shangrila's Country Squire Am. and Can. CDX, U-CDX - Irish Setter

Leslie H. - Ch. Thor - Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Richard H. - Marcus - Ch. Sir Marcus of Maple Creek CD, TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Detroit Kennel Club - Cobo - 1991 - Best of Breed!

Ann Hel. - Brodie - Can. Ch. Kayak's Smoke on the Water - Siberian Husky
Genesee Co. KC - 1994 - Best of Breed!
Canadian Champion - 1993 - New Title!

Jill H. - Hunter - English Springer Spaniel
Greater Denver CO. ESS Specialty - 1991 - Bred-by Exhibitor - First Place!
Jill H. - Ch. Rose CD, NA, NAJ, JH, CGC - American Water Spaniel
Ranked in the 1996 Top Ten AWS Conformation Standings!

Matthew H. - Kobi - Ch. LaScie's House Full of Kobi CD, CGC - Newfoundland
St. Clair KC Match - with nice competition - 10-15-95 - Best of Breed Puppy!
Champion minor points handled by Matt
Midland KC - 05-97 - handler Mary T Ratelle New AKC Champion Title!
Finished with four majors - just over two years...and the next weekend -
Monroe KC - Saturday - 06-97 - First time in the ring as a champion,- over the US #7 ranked Newf - Best of Breed!

Tracy H. - The Storm Dragon - Pekingese
Ponitac KC Match - 1993 - Best of Breed Puppy and Imperial Pekingese Club Specialty Match - 2-4 Puppy - First Place!
Tracy H. - Randy - Kebis Kings Ransom - Pekingese
Pontiac KC Match - 1993 - Best of Breed Ådult and Imperial Pekingese Club Specialty Match - Fourth!
See the 2000s for additional.

Connie J. - Darla - Fox Hollow's Spring Darling Am. and Can. CD, HIC, CGCBelgian Tervuren
Honorable Mention Champion points - lameness resulting from a frisbee catching injury ended all dog sports.

Sue J. - Melanie - Ch. Terra Berrys Miss Melanie - Viszla
Detroit KC - 3-8-92 - Best of Opposite!

Denise K. - Mahon - Ch. Vintage Wood Mahon CGC - Great Dane
Great Dane Specialty Show - 1996 - Open Dog - Brindle Class - First Place!

Michelle LaC. - Arnie - Ch. Wisselwood Maxium Lover Boy - Brussels Griffon
Genesee Co KC - 5-20-90 - Five Point Major!
Ranked in the top ten Brussels Griffon in the country - 1991!
Michelle LaC. - Bomber - Am. and Can. Ch. Quiche's LaBamba HIC, TT - Bouvier des Flandres
Michigan Assoc. Purebred Dogs - 3-5-89 - First in Open Bitch and Best Junior in Match!
Evansville - WB-BW-BOS - Five Point Major!
Lousiville KC - WB-BW-BOS - Five Point Major!
Oxford KC - Can. - 7-9-89 - WB-BW - Five Point Major - New Canadian Champion!
Holland KC - 10-21-89 - Best of Breed and Herding Group Two!
Battle Creek KC - 10-22-89 - Best of Breed, Best Junior in Show and Herding Group Third!
Michelle LaC. - Joker - Wise Choice No Foolin TDI, CGC - Bouvier des Flandres

Phil LaC. - Mercedes - Wisselwood's Doveland Mercedes - Brussels Griffon
Livonia KC - 4-5-92 - Five Point Major!

Chris L. - Happyleg's "Tad" - Bullmastiff
Bullmastiff Club of America National Specialty - 1997 - Best in Sweepstakes! Judy M. - Pedro - Pekay's Chiles Rellenos - Golden Retriever
MI Gazehound Match - Best of Breed and Group Third!

Kevin and Ann M. - Arietta CGC- Italian Greyhound
Livingston Co KC Match - Best of Breed and Group Fourth!

Sue M. - Weige - Grousemoor's Norwegian Wood -Flat-Coated - Retriever

Perry and Debbie M. - Ch. Roxie - Afghan Hound
Delaware KC - 1993 Best in Show!

Garry (& Laura) M. - Anchor - Schooner's Anchor of LaScie CD - Newfoundland
Numerous class placements, wins and Reserve Winners.
Garry (& Laura) M. - Schooner - Am. and Can. Ch. Good Hope's Ebony Schooner Am. and Can. CD - Newfoundland Handlers Garry and Mary T. Ratelle
Canadian KC title - 1995 - handled by Garry.

Karen M. - Clancy - Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Specialty 1988 - Best of Winners - Four Point Major!

Sue M. - Gracie - Shetland Sheepdog
Livingston Co KC Match - 1994Best of Breed Puppy and Herding Group Fourth!


Top   Home


Conformation - N through Z - Prior to 2000:

Dan O. - Star - Omal's It Was Love - - Alaskan Malamute
Match - 1994 - Entry - 87 - Best Puppy!

Linda P., Handler - Tom P. - Libby - Ch. Riverside's Sweet Liberty - Border Terrier
National Specialy 1994 - Best Head - Entry of 212 - Third Place!
and just out of the ribbons - regular classes - entry 24 - fifth place!
Hammond IN. - 1994 - Best of Breed and Group 4!

Tom and Arleen P. - Casey - Ch. Riversides Call Me Casey CD, ED, TDI, CGC -Border Terrier
Detroit Kennel Club - Cobo - 1991 - Puppy First - Best of Winners - Three Point Major!
Tom and Arleen P. - Angel - Ch. Maplecreek's Sir Cedric's Angel - Mastiff
Detroit Kennel Club - Cobo - 1991 - Best of Winners - Three Point Major!
Tom and Arleen P. - Emily - Ch. His Majesty Maple Creek Emily TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Tom and Arleen P. - Jacob - Ch. Maple Creek's Jacob of JG - Mastiff
Detroit Kennel Club - numerous Best of Breeds.
Livingston KC and Livonia KC - 1996 - Group Placements!
Numerous working group placements!
Tom and Arleen P. - Max - Ch. Meadows Maxwell McFawn TT - Mastiff
Detroit KC - 3-12-89 - Best of Winners!
Steel City KC - Best of Winners - 5 Point Major!
Tom and Arleen P. - Sadie - Ch. Sidetrack's Sassy Sadie VC, TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Detroit KC - Cobo - 3-12-89 - Best of Breed!
Detroit Kennel Club - Cobo - 1991 - Best of Opposite - Last Show - Retiring!

Tom P. Handler and Angela F. - Whitley - Ch. MC Majesty's At Wits End CGC - Mastiff

Tom P. -Handler, Arleen P. and Beth H. - Zeus - Ch. MC's Zeus - Mastiff

Julie H.P. and W.J., Handler - Barbara A. H. - Ch. Ali - English Cocker Spaniel
22nd American Bred Black & Tan to acquire title.
See 2000s for additional.

Diana P. - Moses - Moses Lacsar Von Tasz - German Shepherd
WGSDC "V" Champion title - 1989

Diana P., Phil L. and Tamra G., Handler - Mary T. Ratelle - Ivory - Am. and Can. Ch. Sisu's Norsunluu Karhun - Great Pyrenees
Can. National Specialty - Best in Specialty Show!
Multiple Best of Opposite Sex at Specialty Shows and Best of Breeds!

Mary T. Ratelle - Natalie - Baywatch Natalie at Surf-N-Turf On and Off Lead Specialty DC, CGC - Newfoundland
AKC Champion point from the puppy class!
Several class wins, did not finish - incorrect bite.

Mary T. Ratelle - Cameo - Sisu's Cameo Pyrance at Chelsea - Great Pyrenees
Livingston Co KC Match - Best of Breed with Mary; Group 4 with Bob M.
Many first place in class wins - health issues ended title quest.
Mary T. Ratelle - Crystal - Chelsea's Waterford Crystal Golden Retriever
Mt. Pleasant KC Sanctioned Match - Best of Breed Adult!
Mary T. Ratelle - Flurry - Chelsea's Golden Flury CD Golden Retriever
Golden Retriever Club of America Central Regional Specialty 1981 - 9-12 Month Puppy - First!
Mary T. Ratelle and Jan S. - Glee - Ch. Shenanigan's Glee V. Chelsea SW CGC - Wirehaired Dachshund
Enroute to title - several Best of Breeds!
Cleveland Crown Classic Winter Circuit - Back-to-back Majors!
Western Reserve KC - 12-18-86 - Best of Winners - New Champion!
Mary T. Ratelle - Holly - Can. Ch. Sugarbear Chelsea's Holiday Am. Can. CD, Am. & Can. WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
Canadian championship with Best of Breeds over Specials!
Golden Retriever Specialty Match - 1979 - Judge Marcia Schlehr Best of Breed!
Mary T. Ratelle - Jasmine - Forte Chelsea's Royal Doulton CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Multiple Golden Retriever Club specialty first in class placements.
Mary T. Ratelle - Maggie - Jato's Dancing Bear - Great Pyrenees
First place and Best of Breed Match class wins - severe hip dysplasia ended dog sports.
Mary T. Ratelle - Matt - Am. Can. Ch. Beaumaris Flying Chelsea Guy VN, Am. Can. CD, Am. Can. WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
Golden Retriever Club Central Regional, KY - 1978 - First shows - 6-9 Mo Sweeps and Regular Class Firsts!
Fort Detroit Golden Retriever Club Puppy Dog of the Year - 1979
First champion points -1980 Detroit Kennel Club - from Am.Bred class over 8 top champions - Judge Mrs. James Warwick - Best of Breed!
Winners Dog at the 1981 Golden Retriever Club Central Regional Specialty!
Multiple Best of Breeds and Group 2 over (3) Best in Show dogs enroute to Ch. title!
Canadian Ch. - London - five point major to finish Ch. - Judge Mrs. Jane Forsyth.
Mary T. Ratelle (later Karen S.) - Michael - Chelsea's Gent w/Sandy Whskrs - Golden Retriever
Ingham Co KC 1995 - Breeder Judge Cherie Berger - 12-18 Mo. First and Winners Dog!
Saginaw Valley 04-06-96 and Ingham Co KC 0518-96 - Bred By Exhibitor - First Places!
Mary T. Ratelle (later Jan M.) - Rogue - Chelsea's Classic Rogue - Golden Retriever
Livingston Co KC Match - 6-26-92 - Best of Breed Puppy!
Mary T. Ratelle - handler, Paul and Kathy S. - Smo-kee - Chelsea's Gunsmoke - Golden Retriever
White River Golden Retriever Specialty - 1991 - Entry 10 - 6-9 Puppy - First Place!
Mary T. Ratelle (later Kim S.) - Tricks - Chelsea's Ropin' Tricks CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Ann Arbor KC - first show - Puppy Bitch - First Place!
White River Golden Retriever Specialty - 1991 - Entry 10 - 6-9 Puppy - Second Place!

Mary A. R. - Noel - Ch. Viva Backwood's First Noel JH - Vizsla

Joy R. DVM - Ch. Dottie JH - Gordon Setter

Mari R. - Brandi - Am. and Can. Ch. Dan-D's Blackberry Brandi - Pomeranian

Kathy R. - Skeeter - Ch. Ketka-Woodlawn Mosquito - Border Terrier
Kathy R. - Cagney - Ch. Feorrawa Ketkas Cagney CG - Border Terrier

Jean S. - Higgins - Ch. Springfield Henry Higgins CD, CGC - English Cocker Spaniel

Christina S. - Gigi - Can. Ch. Insight's Grand Illusion - Borzoi
Finished Credit Valley - 1991 - Best of Breed!

Julie T. - Ch. Schnee Weiss Brittania - German Shepherd
NE Ohio Chapter WGSDCI Specialty - 4-26-87 - Best of Breed!

Vic S. , Handler Michelle T. - Lady - Ch. Chrisdon's High Class Lady - Siberian Husky

Linda W. - Desilu - Elfin Magic DeLindeau - Briard
Progressive DC of Wayne Co - 4-28-90 - Best of Winners - Four Point Major!

Tracy H.-W. - Jamie - Am. and Can. Ch. Jamison de Lindeau CGC - Briard
Majors at Toledo and Marion KC Shows - Fall 1995.

Tom W., Handler - PJ C. - Annie - Lorac Annie Get Yer Gun -Vizsla
Saginaw KC - 1991 - Puppy - First Place - 4 Point Major - Best of Breed - over a champion!

James W. - Duncan - Ch. Duncan's Valor of Vines - Bernese Mountain Dog

Lynn W., Handler Sue... - Shade - Ch. Espirit Misted Morning Shade - Collie (Rough)
Greater Brighton Collie Club - 1993 - from the puppy class - Best In Match!
Mount Pleasant KC - 1994 - Both shows - Best of Breed!
Livingston Co KC - Jan. 1996 - New Champion Title and Best in Show!
Detroit Kennel Club - 1996 -Herding Group Two!

Robin Z. - Feather - Ch. Ro-Lyn's Blustery Stormy Feather - Chesapeake Bay - Retriever
Genesee Co KC - 5-22-88 - A 3 Point Major and Best of Breed!
Robin Z., Handler - John W. - Jessa - Ch. Ro-Lyn's Blustery Jala Jessa - Chesapeake Bay - Retriever
Detroit KC - 3-13-88 - Best of Breed!


Top   Home

Junior Handlers!

Juniors Various awards are recognized through the AKC for those that are eight to eighteen years old. The UKC and other clubs may offer 'Pee-Wee' classes for younger children. Children and young adults are encouraged to participate in many venues - agility, conformation, obedience, rally and other dog sports!


Mara B. - Conformation
Multiple Placements With:
Autumn - ARBA Ch., RH CH., LCA CH.and U-CH.Catalina of North Star - Leonberger
Aspen - ARBA Ch., Can. Ch., FORB CH., RH CH., LCA CH.and U-CH. Beate of Emerald City - Leonberger
Touche' - Ch. Shaggyluv Chelsea's Touche' CD, RA, RN, TDI, CGC - Havanese
At her first AKC show and first time showing a toy breed instead of a giant! With puppy Touche', in a large class at the 2002 International Kennel Club of Chicago, judge Mrs. Bivin - First Place!
Open status in five shows - every show a placement!!

Melissa B. - Conformation
Multiple Placements with
Lady - Majenkir Lady of Avalyn - Borzoi

Ron B. - Agility
USDAA Junior Gold Award
With Holly (II) Chelsea's Say Yes - Holly! TDI, CGC,Golden Retriever
Owners Barb R. & Mary T. Ratelle Hepp

Benjamin G. - Obedience/AKC CGC
with Maggie CGC - Dalmatian

Brandy G. - Conformation
St. Clair Kennel Club Show- 5-91 - First Place Junior Handler Award
with Jazz Chelsea's OK So Show Me! - Golden Retriever

London G. - Conformation and Herding
A Best Junior Handler Award
Herding Instinct Certificate - 1992
Both with Spice - Marlena's Cajun Spice - Collie - Rough

Michelle LaC. - Conformation, Obedience, Herding, Temp. Tests
Multiple Placements With:
Arnie - Ch. Wisselwood Maxium Lover Boy - Brussels Griffon
Bomber - Am. and Can. Ch. Quiche's LaBamba HIC, TT - Bouvier des Flandres
Inga - Ch. Rebel Rouser Cozy Cush Inga CGC - Vizsla
Cody, owned by Sue J. - Vizsla
Michelle qualified for finals with Ch. Inga CGC and won a paid trip to Beverly Hills, CA to compete in the fifth annual AKC Junior Handling Nationals competition!
Joker - Wise Choice No Foolin TDI, CGC - Bouvier des Flandres
Mandi - Miss Mandi of Bear Creek HIC, TT - Bouvier des Flandres
Max - Michelle's Maxium Effort - HIC - Bouvier des Flandres
Trini - Ch. Rebel Rouser Cozy Cush Trini CGC - Vizsla
Norman - Dream Warrior - Fox Terrier - Smooth

Carly M. - Conformation
Multiple Placements With:
Various Kaler Soft-Coated Wheaten Terriers

Kendra M. - Conformation
Multiple Placements With:
Kaler Jump It Up - Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier
Sam - Italian Greyhound

Michelle R - Conformation
Multiple Placements With:
Best Junior Handler - Ingham Co KC -12-93 - Bing - Cheers Crooner Basset Hound
Best Junior Oakland Co KC - 1995 - entry 37! - Skippy - Dan-D's Skip to My Lou - Pomeranian
Scarlet - Imperials Scarlet V Ridenour - Rottweiler
Ch. Dan-D's Blackberry Brandi - Pomeranian

Christina S. - Conformation
Mulitiple Placements With:
Akim - Can. Ch. Rokaro's Akim Blackmoor - Borzoi
Gigi - Can. Ch. Insight's Grand Illusion - Blooomington - 3-16-92 - Best Junior! - Borzoi
Best Junior at the Golden Retriever National Specialty! - Golden Retriever


Top   Home

AKC Canine Good Citizens - CGC

AKC Canine Good Citizens (CGC) - mixed and purebred dogs have passed the ten required exercises of the AKC CGC test. Those passing all ten by a display of basic training and good manners receive a certificate from the AKC. RDT LLC test participants are also given a rosette.

RDT LLC All Americans and Pure Bred dogs are listed first, guests participants and off site tests are noted last. Mary T. Ratelle Hepp, AKC Certified CGC Evaluator - first certified in 1988.

We appreciate the TDI evaluators that have visited our dog house! Thanks to:
Chris C. for evaluating our November 2004 and May 2006 tests.
Debbie H. for evaluating our April 1998 test.

2000s:

Mike B. - Black Jack CGC 5-06 - Labrador Retriever
Leslie B. - Ellebe TDI, CGC 11-04 - German Shepherd
Shirley B. - Marina CGC - Portuguese Water Dog
Diane B. - Stella CGC 02 - Weimaraner

Natalie (Gary) B. - Lightning - Bellino My Lightning RN, RA, RE, NAJ, TDI, - 07; CGC 11-04 - Shetland Sheepdog
Natalie (Gary) B. -Thunder - Tuonare My Thunder RN, RA, RE, TDI - 07; CGC 11-04 - Shetland Sheepdog

Susan C. - Neka TDI, CGC 03 - Portuguese Water Dog
Ann C. - Sammy CGC - Newfoundland
Ann C. - Tug CGC 11-04 - Newfoundland
Rosemarie C. - Dipper - Little Dipper CGC 02 -Yorkshire Terrier

Connor (Anna) D. - Piper CGC - 12-16 - Labrador Retriever
Shelly D. - Demo TDI, CGC 6-07 and 8-07 - Golden Retriever
Marie D. - Polo CGC 06 - Border Collie

Lee F. - Cassie TDI, CGC 03 - Golden Retriever
Lee F. - Zoe RN, CGC - Golden Retriever

Lisa G. - Harley CGC 11-04 - Yorkie Poo
Mary T. Ratelle - Touche' - Ch. Shaggyluv Chelsea's Touche' CD, RA, RN, TDI, CGC 5-06 - Havanese

Colleen K. - Bella CGC - 12-16 - Labrador Retriever
Kathleen K. - U-CH. Rueben CGC 02 - Boxer

Laura L. - Buck CGC 5-06 - Beagle
Laura L. - Skye U-AG1, TDI, CGC - Australian Heeler

Krisit M. - Molly TDI, CGC 11-04 - Boxer
Sara McD. - Dregger CGC 11-04 - Pit Bull Terrier
Lei M. - Raven - CGC 5-06 - Australian Shepherd
Julie H. P. - UCH. Gia CGC - Leonberger
Julie H. P. - Midas TDI, CGC 05-31-06 - Leonberger

Denise P. - Gianni - Ch. Der Hagen's Very Versace TDI, CGC 03 - Rottweiler
Shannon R. - Whisper CGC 03 - St. Bernard

Heather A. S. - Alex RN - Bernese Mountain Dog
Cathy S. - Riley CGC 11-04 - Golden Retriever
William Z. - Shamus CGC 8-06 - Border Collie


Top   Home


AKC Canine Good Citizens - Prior to 2000:

Gayle A. - Kee-Wee CGC - Golden Retriever
Cheryl A. - Reka CD, CGC - German Shepherd
Dora B. - Reea CD, CGC - German Shepherd
Dora B. - Spencer - Merkel's Spencer Storm CGC - German Shepherd
Jan B. - Crusader - Ch. Kybo's Balmoral CGC 94 - Gordon Setter
Ann and coach John B. - Abigail - Ch. Vines Lady Abigail V Tristan CGC - Bernese Mountain Dog
Ann and coach John B. - Matilda - Vines Somewhere In Time CGC - Bernese Mountain Dog
Ann and coach John B. - Rose - Palustrine Rose of Pem-Vines - Flat-Coated Retriever
Barbie B. - Rossi CD, CGC - Labrador Retriever
Lynne B. - Duke - Ch. Majenkir Duke of Avalyn CGC - Borzoi
Pat B. - Tyler CGC - Collie - Rough
Linda B. - Buddy - Jason's Buddy Boy CDX, CGC - Golden Retriever

Debra C. - Kelsey CGC 94 -Border Collie
Kristi C. - Winnie CD, CGC - Rottweiler
Cheryl C. - Gretchen CGC - Rottweiler
Diana C. - Andy CD, CGC - Poodle - Miniature
Jodi C. - Harley CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Jodi C. - Shortstop CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
PJ C. - Inga - Ch. Rebel Rouser Cozy Cush Inga JH, CGC - Vizsla
PJ C. - Trini - Ch. Cozy Cush Trini JH, CGC - Vizsla
Catherine D. - Jesse CGC - Labrador Retriever
Jennifer E. - Chelsea CD, CGC - Australian Cattle Dog
Tracy E. - Porsche CD, CGC 94 -Alaskan Malamute
Angela F. - Whitley - Ch. MC Majesty's At Wits End CGC - Mastiff
Benjamin G. - Maggie CGC - Dalmatian
Lynn G. - Kaiser - Kaiser Von Glumb CGC - Giant Schnauzer
Kathy G. - K.O. CGC - Shih Tzu
George G. and coach Marge G. - Sebastian CD CGC - Collie
Tenille G. - Louis CGC - German Shepherd & Labrador Retriever Mix

Charlie H. - Prissy - Ch. Sangreg's Love Me Tender CGC -Scottish Terrier
Phyllis H. - Fiona - Mistywyn's Shelby's Rascal CGC - Cairn Terrier
Phyllis H. - Moira - Burnt-Land Shelby's Raider CGC -Scottish Terrier
Kelly H. - Chelsea's Butch CGC - Golden Retriever
Richard H. and coach Jan H. - Marcus - Ch. Sir Marcus of Maple Creek CD, TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Ann H. - Brody - Can. Ch. Kayak's Smoke on the Water Am. and Can. CD, TDI, CGC - Siberian Husky
Ann H. - Kita - Kayak's Ain't Misbehavin' Can. CD, CGC - Siberian Husky
Carol H. - Murphy CGC - Golden Retriever
Jill H - Ch. Rose CD, NA, NAJ, JH, CGC - American Water Spaniel
Paula H. - Abby - La Petite Abigail Rose AX, OAJ, CGC - Bichon Frise
Paula H. - Ch. Sophie CGC - Bichon Frise
Matthew H. - Kobi - Ch. LaScie's House Full of Kobi CD, CGC - Newfoundland
Patricia A. H. - Spunky CGC - Airedale Terrier
Kim H. - Windy - Tukay Midnight Wind CD, CGC - Labrador Retriever
Hope H. - Trainer; Owner Larry S., - Dagny CGC 94 -Doberman Pinscher
Deb H. - Chance CGC - Scottish Deerhound

Julie I. - Nicki CDX, CGC - Doberman Pinscher
Sue J. - Dual Field Ch. and Am. Field Ch. Sarge CD, CGC - Vizsla
Debi J. - Torch - Chelsea's Foxfire CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Tim J. - Tally-Ho CGC - English Springer Spaniel
Connie J. - Darla - Fox Hollow's Spring Darling Am. and Can. CD HIC, CGCBelgian Tervuren
Loretta J. - Tyrone - Tyrone the Conqueror CGC 94 -Newfoundland
Diana J. - Laddie CGC - Collie - Rough
Marianne J., formerly K., - Sammy CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Eileen K. - Kiri CGC - Australian Shepherd
Karmin K. - Midas - Meadowpond ... CGC - Golden Retriever
Karmin K. - Ginger CGC - German Shepherd Mix
Denise K. - Mahon - Ch. Vintage Wood Mahon CGC - Great Dane
Michelle LaC. and Kathy LaC. - Joker - Wise Choice No Foolin TDI, CGC - Bouvier des Flandres

Julie M. - Sammy CGC - All American
Anne and Kevin M. - Arieta - Italian Greyhound
Lynley M. - Payton CGC - Golden Retriever
June MacA. and Debbie P. - Jamie - MacArthur's Golden Honey Bun CD CGC - Golden Retriever
Rhonda M. - U-CD, U-AG1 Mikki CGC - German Shepherd Mix
Laura and Garry M. - Anchor - Schooner's Anchor of LaScie CD, CGC - Newfoundland
Laura and Garry M. - Schooner - Am. and Can. Ch. Good Hope's Ebony Schooner Am. and Can. CD - Newfoundland
Sandy M. - Ashley CGC - Shetland Sheepdog
Bob M. - Oakley - Thornfield's English Oakley CD, CGC - Golden Retriever

Arleen and Tom P. - Casey - Ch. Riversides Call Me Casey CD, ED, TDI, CGC - Border Terrier
Arleen and Tom P. - Emily - Ch. His Majesty Maple Creek Emily TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Arleen and Tom P. - Maggie - Maggie of the Meadows CD, CGC - Mastiff
Arleen and Tom P. - Sadie - Ch. Sidetrack's Sassy Sadie VC, TDI, CGC - Mastiff
Diana P. - Moses - "V" Moses Lacsar Von Tasz CD, TD, CGC - German Shepherd
Diana P. - Hoofprint's be a Spasz Von Tasz CGC - German Shepherd
Vicki P. - Bandit - CGC - Rottweiler
Debbie P. - Beau CGC - Collie - Rough
Debbie P. - Mandie - CD, HIC, CGC - Collie - Rough
Debbie P. - Tara - CGC - West Highland White Terrier

Mary T. Ratelle - Barb & Ole' B. - Annie - Chelsea's Gala Parade Am. & Can. CD, CGC- Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle, Laura D. - Crystal - Chelsea's Waterford Crystal CGC - Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle - Flurry - Chelsea's Golden Flury CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle, Jan S. - Glee - Ch. Shenanigan's Glee V. Chelsea SW CGC - Wirehaired Dachshund
Mary T. Ratelle - Holly - Can. Ch. Sugarbear Chelsea's Holiday Am. and Can. CD, Am. and Can. WC. CGC - Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle - Jasmine - Forte Chelsea's Royal Doulton Am. and Can. CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle - Matt - Am. and Can. Ch. Beaumaris Flying Chelsea Guy VN, Am. and Can. CD, WC, CGC - Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle, Karen S. - Mike - Chelsea's Gent WSandy Whskrs CGC - Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle, Lois M. - Rev! - Chelsea's Forte' - Rev! CGC - Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle, Kim S. - Tricks - Chelsea's Ropin' Tricks CD, CGC - Golden Retriever
Mary T. Ratelle Trainer for owner Jenny H. - Skoshi CGC - Rottweiler
Mary T. Ratelle Trainer/handler for owner Marcia V. - Lucy CGC - Rottweiler
Barb R. - Cody - Chelsea's Charmer CD, TDI, CGC - Golden Retriever
Rita R. - Darby CGC - Basset Hound

Jean S. - Suds - Springfield Michelob Light CD, CGC - English Cocker Spaniel
Jean S. - Higgins - Ch. Springfield Henry Higgins CD, CGC - English Cocker Spaniel
Kim S. - Rikki - Chelsea's Red Baroness CGC - Golden Retriever
Sandy S. DVM - Mitchell CGC - Gordon Setter
Cindy S. - Brandy CGC - Keeshonden
David T. - Luke CGC - Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
Mary Jane T. - Tillie TDI, CGC - Welsh Corgi - Cardigan
Julie T. - Sammi CGC - German Shepherd
Sandra U. - Bahroo Von Tasz op Den Dyck CGC - German Shepherd
Sandra U. - Leo - Hoofprint EZ White op Den Dyck CGC - German Shepherd

Sandra W. - Patrick CGC - Bouvier des Flandres
Tracy H.-W. - Jamie - Am. and Can. Ch. Jamison de Lindeau CGC - Briard
Peg W. - Harley CGC - Rottweiler
Kim W. - Chelsea CGC - Labrador Retriever
Kristi W. - Pepper CD, CGC - Labrador Retriever
Mary W. - Roxy - Windriver Ebony Rose CD, CGC - Labrador Retriever
Dan W. - Bo CGC - Golden Retriever
Charles W. - Odin CGC - Mastiff
Paul Y. - Captain CGC - Newfoundland
Denise Y. - Igloo - Mystic Fireshadow Misty CD, CGC - Siberian Husky
Edith Z. - Bo - Hardee's Highland Hobo CD, CGC - American Cocker Spaniel
Edith Z. - Mac - Bobbett's Tartan Lad CD, CGC - American Cocker Spaniel


Top   Home


ORGANIZATION LINKS

The American Kennel Club.

The AKC offers pets that appear to be purebred but do not have registration papers an Individual Listing Privledge (ILP) to compete for titles in all sports except conformation.

The United Kennel Club.

The UKC offers titling classes in obedience and agility events for purebreds and neutered or spayed pets of mixed ancestory.


Additonal agility events are sponsored by the following organizations:

The United States Dog Agility Association

The North American Dog Agility Council


Organizations may have their own secretary to provide premiums (show pamplets with entries) or may hire help to organize their shows. There is a lot of information and it may appear overwhelming at first. If you are training with us in advanced levels, we can help you get started. For many of our local events with Agility, Conformation, Obedience and/or Rally Trials, click on the state where you wish to attend an event:

Moss Bow Dog Shows


Links will be added for these other registries that offer Agiity, Conformation and/or Obedience:

Canadian Kennel Club - CKC
States Kennel Club - SKC
United States Dog Agility Association - USDAA

Therapy interest? Our preference: Therapy Dogs International, Inc.

Top   Home



© copyright 2000-present Results Puppy & Dog Training and Pawformance Dog Sports! All photos, logos, and text are property of Results Puppy & Dog Training, Pawformance Dog Sports! and it's contributors. Any copying is strictly forbidden without written permission of and copy of material produced to Mary T. Ratelle.